Key Concepts
[…] Because G.S. 15A-132(b) gives a county concurrent venue to try offenses committed in more than one county if the offenses could be joined under G.S. 15A-926, a grand jury may indict joinable offenses that occurred in other counties.

Furthermore, G.S. 15A-631 expressly makes the place of the return of an indictment a matter of venue, rather than jurisdiction. See State v. Carter, 96 N.C. App. 611 (1989) (so characterizing G.S. 15A-631 and holding that the indictment’s failure to allege proper county was not fatal); see also G.S. 15-155 (stating that “[n]o judgment upon any indictment . . . shall be stayed or reversed for the want of the averment of any matter unnecessary to be proved . . . nor for want of a proper and perfect venue, when the court shall appear by the indictment to have had jurisdiction of the offense”).

Venue Rules for Particular Offenses

1. Homicide:
Evidence showing that a homicide victim’s body was found in a particular county is prima facie evidence that the homicide occurred in that county, and is sufficient to establish venue there. State v. Batdorf, 293 N.C. 486 (1977).