Key Concepts
[…] Venue is proper in any county where the thief could be prosecuted or in any county where the defendant possessed the stolen goods. See State v. Haywood, 297 N.C. 686 (1979) (venue for receiving stolen goods proper in Guilford County where the defendant was in possession of the stolen goods there; State had no burden to show that the defendant received the goods in Guilford County); State v. Brown, 85 N.C. App. 583 (1987) (stating rule); State v. Gardner, 84 N.C. App. 616, affirmed, 320 N.C. 789 (1987).

8. Obtaining Property by False Pretenses: G.S. 14-100
G.S. 14-100(b1), effective as of December 1, 2019, now clarifies that the state is not required to show "that all of the acts constituting the crime occurred in this State or within a single city, county, or local jurisdiction of this State," and further provides that "it is no defense that not all of the acts constituting the crime occurred in this State or within a single city, county, or local jurisdiction of this State."

9. Obtaining Property or Services by False or Fraudulent Use of Credit Device or Other Means: G.S. 14-113.6A