Key Concepts
[…] In addition to making an adequate showing that the testimony of the prospective witnesses is material, the applicant must adequately designate the location where the witness can be found. See State v. Tindall, 294 N.C. 689 (1978).

If the judge finds that the applicant has made a sufficient showing to secure the witness’s presence, he or she will issue a certificate that sets out the facts and specifies the number of days the witness will be required to attend. G.S. 15A-813. The certificate and order must be “presented to a judge of a court of record in the county [of the other state] in which the witness is found,” and it may include a recommendation that the witness be immediately taken into custody and delivered to an officer of this state to assure his or her attendance.