512.1Pretrial Motions & Continuances
[…] See G.S. 8C-1, Rule 1101(b)(1); Rule 104(a).

Additionally, G.S. 7B-2408.5(h) makes the provisions of G.S. 15A-974 (“Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence”) applicable to motions to suppress in juvenile court. G.S. 15A-974(a) directs that evidence must be suppressed if its exclusion is required by the Constitution or if the evidence was obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the defendant’s rights. Under G.S. 15A-974(a)(2), the statutory “good faith” exception applies to motions to suppress, and “evidence shall not be suppressed under this subdivision if the person committing the violation of the provision or provisions under this Chapter acted under the objectively reasonable, good faith belief that the actions were lawful.” However, North Carolina cases interpreting and applying the good faith exception have held that the exclusion of such evidence is still required under the state constitution, so this exception is of limited value to the state. See State v. Carter, 322 N.C. 709 (1988); State v. Elder, 232 N.C. App. 80 (2014).

Good Faith Exception?

G.S. 15A-974 was amended effective July 1, 2011, to add a statutory good faith exception, which provides that “evidence shall not be suppressed under this subdivision if the person committing the violation of the provision or provisions under this Chapter acted under the objectively reasonable, good faith belief that the actions were lawful.” However, North Carolina cases interpreting and applying the good faith exception have held that the exclusion of such evidence is still required under the state constitution, so this exception is of limited value to the state. See State v. Carter, 322 N.C. 709 (1988); State v.