229.2Disposition & Disposal of Evidence
[…] 2. Biological evidence collected as part of a criminal investigation of any homicide or rape, in which no charges are filed, must be preserved for the period of time that the crime remains unsolved, per G.S. 15A-268(a6)(4).
Practice Pointer

What about a blood sample in a DWI case?
No, the collecting agency does not have to follow the more rigorous retention and disposal procedures for blood samples taken in a routine DWI case, because G.S. 15A-268(a6)(5) specifies that if the biological evidence is not related to one of the four categories of offenses listed above, the agency "may dispose of the evidence in accordance with the rules of the agency," just as it would for any other evidence that is no longer needed in the case.