229.2Disposition & Disposal of Evidence
[…] Thompson, 56 N.C. App. 439 (1982) (no error where superior court denied defendant’s motion to order return of money seized from him pursuant to search warrant, but ordered that the money had to be returned if state did not file indictments charging defendant with a related crime within a set period of time).

Firearms and Other Deadly Weapons

  1. Offenses Directly Involving Possession/Use of a Deadly Weapon

Under G.S. 14-269.1, upon a conviction of a violation of G.S. 14-269 (carrying concealed weapons), G.S. 14-269.7 (prohibitions on handguns for minors), or “any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of a type referred to in G.S. 14-269” (e.g., assault with a deadly weapon, discharging firearm into occupied dwelling, armed robbery), the judge is required to order the weapon confiscated and disposed of in one of the following ways: