229.2Disposition & Disposal of Evidence
[…] G.S. 15-11.1(b) sets out the procedures for how unknown, un-apprehended, or willfully absent defendants may be represented by counsel to protect their interest in seized property. The statute provides that the judicial findings concerning identification or value of the property made at the hearing that results in a return of the property to the lawful owner or possessor are admissible into evidence at trial (assuming the defendant’s confrontation rights are not violated by doing so).

  1. After Conviction

G.S. 15-11.1(b) provides that "after final judgment all property lawfully seized by or otherwise coming into the possession of law-enforcement authorities shall be disposed of as the court or magistrate in its discretion orders, and may be forfeited and either sold or destroyed in accordance with due process of law." See also AOC-G-152 (Order for Disposition of Physical Evidence). This provision gives the court broad authority to dispose of property at the end of a criminal proceeding in any appropriate and lawful manner, unless there is another specific statute governing the disposition of that particular type of property (see examples below). See G.S. 15-11.1(c) (“Any property, the forfeiture and disposition of which is specified in any general or special law, shall be disposed of in accordance therewith”) and G.S. 15-17 (“This Article shall not be construed to apply to the seizure and disposition of whiskey distilleries, game birds, and other property or articles which have been or may be seized, where the existing law now provides the method, manner, and extent of the disposition of such