229.2Disposition & Disposal of Evidence
[…] G.S. 15-11.2 also provides a procedure for the disposition of a firearm found or received by a law enforcement agency that remains unclaimed and was not confiscated or seized as trial evidence (for example, a firearm found abandoned in the street). The statute directs publication of notice, disposal of the firearm by destruction, sale, or use for training purposes, and retention of the proceeds of any sale by the law enforcement agency which sold it.

  1. Wildlife/Hunting Offenses:

For offenses involving firearms under G.S. Chapter 113, Article 22 (Regulation of Wildlife), or of any local wildlife hunting ordinance, the procedure for disposition is found in G.S. 113-137.

  1. Under G.S. 113-137(e), “upon a conviction the property seized in connection with the offense in question is subject to the disposition ordered by the court.” There is no pre-printed AOC form for disposition of a weapon (or proceeds from its sale).