229.2Disposition & Disposal of Evidence
[…] See also AOC-G-152 (Order for Disposition of Physical Evidence). This provision gives the court broad authority to dispose of property at the end of a criminal proceeding in any appropriate and lawful manner, unless there is another specific statute governing the disposition of that particular type of property (see examples below). See G.S. 15-11.1(c) (“Any property, the forfeiture and disposition of which is specified in any general or special law, shall be disposed of in accordance therewith”) and G.S. 15-17 (“This Article shall not be construed to apply to the seizure and disposition of whiskey distilleries, game birds, and other property or articles which have been or may be seized, where the existing law now provides the method, manner, and extent of the disposition of such articles or of the proceeds derived from the sale thereof.”).

  3. After Acquittal, or Where Property is Not Contraband