411.1Motions for Appropriate Relief
[…] G.S. 15A-1419(b).

B. Good Cause/ Actual Prejudice. 

Good cause may be shown only if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that his failure to raise the claim was (1) the result of State action in violation of the state or federal constitution, including ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel; (2) the result of the recognition of a new state or federal right which is retroactively applicable; or (3) based on a factual predicate that could not have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence.  G.S. 15A-1419(c).  “A trial attorney’s ignorance of a claim, inadvertence, or tactical decision to withhold a claim may not constitute good cause, nor may a claim of ineffective assistance of prior postconviction counsel constitute good cause.”  Id.  Actual prejudice may be shown only if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence (1) that an error occurred at trial or sentencing and (2) that, but for the error, there is a reasonable probability of a different result.  Id. at (d).