103.1Types of Criminal Pleadings
[…] An information must contain everything required of an indictment, except that the accusation is that of the prosecutor, and no attestation of the grand jury foreperson is required. G.S. 15A-644(b). The information must also contain or have attached the waiver of indictment. Id.

3. Presentment
A presentment is a written accusation by a grand jury, made on its own motion and filed with a superior court, charging a person with the commission of one or more criminal offenses. G.S. 15A-641(c). A presentment does not institute criminal proceedings. Id.; see also G.S. 15A-923(a) (“A presentment by the grand jury may not serve as the pleading in a criminal case.”). Rather, the district attorney is obligated to investigate the factual background of every presentment returned in his district and to submit bills of indictment when appropriate. G.S. 15A-641(c).