211.3Securing Attendance of Witnesses
[…] G.S. 15A-823. There is no designated AOC form for the application or certificate.

Upon a party’s application, the judge may issue a certificate (known as a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum) addressed to the Attorney General of the United States, certifying that there is reasonable cause to believe that the prisoner possesses material information and requesting the Attorney General to have the prisoner brought to court “for a specified number of days under custody of a federal public servant.” G.S. 15A-823(a)(3). The judge, after issuing the certificate, “may cause it to be delivered to the Attorney General of the United States” or to his or her authorized representative. G.S. 15A-823(c). It is the policy of the U.S. Bureau of Prisons to allow federal prisoners to testify in state court criminal proceedings pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum issued by a state court. See Barber v.