705.10Questioning by the Court [Rule 614]
[…] White, 37 N.C. App. 394 (1978) (proper for court to ask questions to clarify testimony); State v. Spinks, 24 N.C. App. 548 (1975) (judge’s questions did not deprive defendant of due process or a fair trial).
Impermissible Questions
The judge must not express (through questions, tone, demeanor, or otherwise) in the presence of the jury any opinion regarding a factual issue, the defendant’s guilt, or the credibility of a witness or the evidence. See G.S. 15A-1222 (“The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.”); G.S. 8C-614, Official Commentary (“The court may not in calling or interrogating a witness do so in a manner as to suggest an opinion as to the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witness in violation of G.S. 15A-1222); State v.