229.1Custody of Evidence
[…] See G.S. 15A-266.2(1e) (“custodial agency” means the governmental entity which is “in possession” of evidence collected as part of an investigation or prosecution, typically either the law enforcement agency or the clerk of court).

  1. Clerk’s Storage of Exhibits Containing Biological Evidence

When a physical exhibit is offered at a criminal trial, the presiding judge must determine whether or not the exhibit constitutes “biological evidence,” and, if so, direct that the evidence be so designated in the court’s records. G.S. 15A-268(a3). Physical evidence that is “reasonably likely to contain any biological evidence” in a criminal proceeding must be “preserved in a manner reasonably calculated to prevent contamination or degradation of any biological evidence that might be present, subject to a continuous chain of custody, and securely retained with sufficient official documentation to locate the evidence.” G.S. 15A-268(a1).