114.2Interstate Compact and Detainers
[…] If the receiving state determines that the supervisee should be returned to the sending state, the supervisee is detained and the sending state is notified. If the sending state gives notice that it does intend to retake the supervisee, then he is detained “for such reasonable period after the hearing or waiver as may be necessary” for the sending state to arrange retaking. G.S. 148-65.8(c1).

A receiving state may, in its discretion, elect to hold a hearing on the alleged violation itself, and transmit a record of the hearing to the sending state. See G.S. 148-65.8(d). Upon receipt, that record shall have “the same standing and effect” as if the hearing had been held back in the sending state, and shall be “fully considered by the appropriate officers of this State in making disposition of the matter.” Id. This provision may be helpful when proof of the violation can be more easily accomplished in the receiving state, due to availability of witnesses or other considerations.

Interstate Agreement on Detainers