Key Concepts
[…] If the defendant’s statutory right to counsel is violated, any statements made by the defendant during the proceeding must be suppressed; however, suppression of the results of the identification procedure itself is not required. See G.S. 15A-279(d); Coplen, 138 N.C. App. 48.

  1. Nontestimonial Identification Order for a Juvenile
    A nontestimonial identification order must be used for a juvenile, whether or not the juvenile is in custody (but see exceptions below), and it may only be used in connection with a felony. See G.S. 7B-2105(a)(1) (requires probable cause to believe a felony was committed); see also G.S. 7B-101(14) (“juvenile” is defined as “a person who has not reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the Armed Forces of the United States”).