Key Concepts
[…] See Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757 (1966) (an officer who has probable cause to believe a person has committed an offense involving impaired driving, a clear indication that the blood sample will provide evidence of the defendant’s impairment, and either a search warrant or exigent circumstances, may compel a person to submit to a forced extraction of blood in a reasonable manner); G.S. 20-139.1(d1) (stating that if a person charged with an implied consent offense refuses testing, “any law enforcement officer with probable cause may, without a court order, compel the person to provide blood or urine samples for analysis if the officer reasonably believes that the delay necessary to obtain a court order, under the circumstances, would result in the dissipation of the percentage of alcohol in the person’s blood or urine”); State v.