Key Concepts
[…] State v. House, 295 N.C. 189 (1978). A grand jury foreperson’s failure to sign an indictment does not invalidate the indictment when the grand jury’s report establishes that a true bill was found. State v. Spinks, 24 N.C. App. 548 (1975). A grand jury foreperson’s failure to mark the box indicating that a true bill was found does not invalidate the indictment when the grand jury’s report establishes that a true bill was found. State v. Midyette, 45 N.C. App. 87 (1980).

Variance Between County Where Offense Committed and County Where Indictment Returned

G.S. 15A-631 states that “the place for returning a presentment or indictment is a matter of venue, not jurisdiction.” In State v. Spencer, 187 N.C. App. 605 (2007), the indictment charged that the defendant committed felony larceny in Cleveland County. The evidence at trial in Cleveland County Superior Court proved that the offense was actually committed in Gaston County.