Key Concepts
[…] On the other hand, citing to the proper statute will not cure a pleading that is defective for failing to adequately charge a criminal offense. See State v. Cook, 272 N.C. 728 (1968). As noted above, one important exception to this rule appears to be citations, in which identifying the proper statute may cure or save an otherwise deficient pleading. See State v. Jones, 371 N.C. 548 (2018); State v. Allen, 247 N.C. App. 179 (2016).

Incorrect Names of Parties

  1. Misidentification of Defendant
    All criminal pleadings must name or otherwise identify the defendant. See G.S. 15A-924(a)(1) (defendant must be identified, but "the name of the defendant need not be repeated in each count unless required for clarity"); State v. Simpson, 302 N.C. 613 (1981) (failure to name or otherwise identify defendant was fatal defect in indictment). See also State v.